CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H055295 EE
[…] If quality or field performance issues ever arise, Rovral is imported back into the U.S. by BCS for reworking. We find that the reworking performed in the U.S. constitutes a repair or alteration of Rovral within the meaning of subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS.

Article 307(2) of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) provides that “[n]otwithstanding Article 303, no Party may apply a customs duty to a good, regardless of its origin, imported temporarily from the territory of another Party for repair or alteration.” Section 181.53(b)(5), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5)), implements the requirements of NAFTA Article 307(2). Specifically, section 181.53(b)(5) provides:

Except in the case of a good imported from Canada or Mexico for repair or alteration, where a good, regardless of its origin, was imported temporarily free of duty for repair, alteration or processing (subheading 9813.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States) and is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico, duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States.

19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, since the reworking performed when Rovral is returned to the U.S. constitutes a repair or alteration, Rovral qualifies under the exemption provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(b)(5).